Here at The Park Academies Trust we use cookies to:
- improve our website performance;
- help you share our content across your social media networks; and
- personalise our advertisements to you.

To accept our cookies please click the button below, or for further details and the chance to specify your cookie preferences please click ‘more information’.

You can change your preferences at any time by visiting the “Cookies Preferences” page, which can be found via our footer. View our Privacy and Cookies policies for full details.

 

Staffing

CEO
Mr B. Ashmore-Short

Principal
Mr J. Young

Vice Principal
Mrs L. Hunter

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr A. Dixon-Patterson - Director Of Finance And Operations
  • Ms S. Jones - Assistant Principal
  • Miss N. Pursey – Operations Manager
  • Mrs J. Russell - Assistant Principal (Professional Skills & Standards)
  • Mrs K. Stevens – Assistant Principal, Head of Pastoral and Safeguarding lead
  • Mr J. Ward - Vice Principal (Curriculum & Standards)
  • Mr D. Williams - Assistant Principal SEND

Pastoral Team

  • Mrs L. Bulpitt - Head of Key Stage 
  • Mrs K. Candy - Head of Year 7 
  • Mrs C. Charij - Year 8 Pastoral Support Assistant
  • Miss A. Khatun - Year 10 Pastoral Support Assistant
  • Ms G. Persinger - Year 11 Pastoral Support Assistant
  • Ms V. Redondo - Head of Key Stage

Additional Educational Needs Team

  • Mrs R Agarwal - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms S. Allen - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms J. Bisson - AEN Administrator/PA
  • Mrs D. Ellis - Operational SENCO
  • Mr R. Embling - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs H. Garcia - Apprentice Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs C. Dyer - Transition Group Nurture Teacher
  • Miss A. Hume - Teaching Assistant
  • Mr F. Lyons - Teaching Assistant
  • Miss S. Paige - Apprentice Teaching Assistant
  • Mr S. Powers - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs F. Rafiq - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L. Ritchings - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs E. Rowlands - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L. Tubb - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs C. Waite - Teaching Assistant

Admin/Support Staff

  • Mrs J. Anstee - Cover Administrator
  • E. Ballard - Cover Supervisor
  • Miss L. Bazell - Art & Design Technician
  • Mrs H. Boddy - Examinations Officer
  • Mr P. Brierley - Senior Design & Technology Technician
  • Mr G. Bryan - Trust Director of IT
  • Mrs W. Brown - Finance Assistant
  • Mrs K. Clark - Trust HR Manager
  • Mrs S. Connolly- Clerk to Governors
  • Mrs R. Dams -  Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs B. Hobbs – Resource Centre Supervisor
  • Mrs L. Knight - Finance Officer
  • Mrs G. Manterfield – Admin Assistant
  • Ms P. Notter - Receptionist
  • Mr N. Parker - Senior Science Technician
  • Miss H. Phillips - Science Technician
  • Miss A. Pratt- Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs l. Reilly - Trust Administrator
  • Mr K. Sieluzycki - Trust Network Manager
  • Mrs K. Turner - HR Assistant
  • Mrs A. Watts - HR/Payroll administrator
  • Mrs C. Yeoman - School Councellor

Teaching Staff

  • Mr P. Ammel - Teacher of Science
  • Mrs K. Balebela - Head of Business
  • Dr R. Bamford - Teacher of Science
  • Mr S. Bates - Teacher of PE  
  • Miss S. Bell - Teacher of Humanities
  • Mr B. Bradley - Teacher of Music
  • Mrs H. Bristow - Teacher of Math's
  • Mrs H. Brownlie - 2nd In Department For Humanities 
  • Mrs D. Charman - Teacher of English
  • Mrs E. Coles - Teacher of Humanities         
  • Miss R. Crowder - Head of MFL      
  • Mr I. Davies - Teacher of ICT/Business Studies
  • Mrs D. Ellis - Deputy SENDco
  • Mr N. Evans - Teacher of English And ICT
  • Mr S. Flowerdew - Head of Performing Arts 
  • Miss C. Fowler - Teacher of Humanities   
  • Mr M. Garcia - Teacher of Science     
  • Mr C. Glassock - Lead Practitioner And G&T Academy
  • Ms A. Golding - Teacher of English
  • Mrs G. Graham - Head of Humanities
  • Miss J. Griffiths - Teacher of Art
  • Mrs L. Henry - Head of Music   
  • Mrs C. Hopkinson - Head of ICT/Business and Media Studies
  • Mrs K. Humphrey - Head of House And 2nd In PE          
  • Mrs C. Jackson - PSHE Lead
  • Miss C. Jenkins - Teacher of English
  • Mrs B Kauppinen - Teacher of English
  • Miss L Kopinska - Lead Teacher of Science
  • Mrs K. Law - Teacher of Science
  • Ms H. Lloyd -  2nd In Department For Math's
  • Mrs G. Lunn - Teacher of Math's
  • Mrs K. Mapleston - Teacher of English       
  • Mrs S. McKeeman - Teacher of MFL      
  • Mrs K. Nightingale - Teacher of Humanities 
  • Mrs L. Parkinson - 2nd In Department For MFL
  • Miss C. Parsons - Teacher of Design And Technology
  • G. Peele - Teacher of English
  • Miss E. Pegg - Lead Teacher For Design And Technology
  • Mr A. Philpott - Sports Academy Lead And Teacher In Science
  • Mr B. Quant - Teacher of Design And Technology
  • Mrs S. Roberts - Teacher of Science
  • Mr O. Roper -  Head of PE
  • Miss S. Sami - Teacher of Math's
  • Mr A. Sanghera - Head of Visual Arts
  • Mr J. Sharp - Teacher of Science              
  • Mr M. Shaw - Teacher of Math's
  • Mr M. Snook - Head of Key Stage 3 English
  • Miss A. Stacey - Teacher of Math's                  
  • Mr J. Stevens - Teacher of Math's
  • Miss K. Stallon - Teacher of Drama And English
  • Mr A. Stroud - Teacher of Art/DT 
  • Mr R. Stubbs - Head of Math's 
  • Mrs L. Wall- Teacher of PE
  • Miss A. Waller - Teacher of English
  • Miss K. Whelan - Head of Key Stage 4 English
  • Mr J. White - Lead Practitioner/Teacher of Math's
  • Mr T. White - Teacher of Science
  • Miss M. Woloszczynka - Teacher of English
  • Mrs J. Wood  - Teacher of MFL                       

 

Staff vacancies

What could be more rewarding than working in a school, helping shape the minds of young people before they embark on the world? If you're looking for a new challenge and are passionate about helping students reach their full potential, then please visit our recruitment hub on Eteach.

There you will find a list of all available vacancies and have the option to join our talent pool. We recommend joining our talent pool as it will enable us to notify you should a position that matches your criteria becomes available.

Local Advisory Board

Since 1st October 2018 when Abbey Park School formally converted to an academy and joined The Park Academies Trust (TPAT), governance at Abbey Park has been led by a Local Advisory Board (LAB). The LAB is a committee of the main Board of the Trust and is accountable to the TPAT Trustees for its decisions. The LAB is responsible for a range of areas, including:

  • Ensuring that standards of attainment and progress by all students at the school are high.
  • Taking a strategic role in the governance of the school.
  • Acting as a ‘critical friend’ to the school and its staff.
  • Ensuring that TPAT’s vision for the school is carried forward.

The following people are members of the Abbey Park School LAB:

Jon Young - Operational Principal

Mark Edwards - Chair & Community Governor

Richard Scorer - Vice Chair & Parent Governor

Hannah Minter- Parent Governor

Helen Boddy - Staff Governor

Jennie Fellowes - Community Governor

Connor Rees - Community Governor

Paul Gilchrist - Community Governor

Clerk to the LAB - Stephanie Connolly

For full details of their terms of office and business/personal interests, please see the attached document.

If you have any queries in relation to the LAB, or to request copies of minutes for the LAB, please email the clerk: clerk@abbeyparkschool.org.uk

Also, if you are interested in finding out more about the work of the LAB, especially if you would like to be part of its work, please email the clerk: clerk@abbeyparkschool.org.uk

 

Local Advisory Board Attendance Record 2019-2020 (30KB)

Attendance in 2019-20 of Local Advisory Board members.

Local Advisory Board: Scheme of Delegation (332KB)

Document showing the responsibilities of Trustees, Local Advisory Board, CEO and School Principal

The Park Academies Trust Agreed Vision 2020-24 (72KB)

Read about the Trust's agreed mission, aims and ethos.

TPAT Structure 2021 (146KB)

The overall TPAT governance structure

Governors Profiles (334KB)

Profiles of all the serving governors of Abbey Park School

Declaration of Interest from the Local Advisory Board 2019 -20 (122KB)

Declaration of Interest from the Local Advisory Board